Danny Hammers . com



       My New Steel Guitar      



Don Helms Tribute
of March 8 2009

Danny's Email: dhammers@tampabay.rr.com 

That's right, now he is playing steel guitar
Click-To see Squirrelie's Life Story and Pictures

Also See
Harmonica Playing Squirrel
See Squirrelie playing Harmonica
We got smart squirrels in Florida

My Little Baby
1956 Gibson Console Grand D8 Serial No. 63259
E13 on top C6th on bottom

It spent over 50 years in the case

Don Helms played my Gibson in his living room on Wednesday April 4, 2007
Cold, Cold, Heart, was one of the tunes he played
  I miss you Hoss. 

Bill of sale 12/12/1956, Mr. Young got this when he was
8 years old, by picking up corn behind
the picker in Hindsboro IL. a little town between
Springfield, IL and Indianapolis, IN
 He now lives here in Florida

Peavey Nashville 112 Amp
Peavey Vegas 400 Amp
Morley optical volume pedal
I prefer Rusty Thornhill's Perfect Touch fingerpicks
M-20 Zookies thumb pick


 My New Steel Guitar
D - G - E - C - A - G - E - C - A - F
Which is reg. C6th  tuning with D on top and F on the bottom

Billy's  C6th Tuning

String No.

C6th Tuning

String Size

Att. String Size



.017 P

.017 P



.012 P

.015 P



.015 P

.016 P



.016 P

.017 P



.018 P

.020 P



.024 W

.030 W



.028 W

.035 W



.036 W

.040 W



.042 W

.045 W

10th F .050 W .055 W
Billy never pulls the second string
Tune both "A"s a little flat

Some think the Att. is what you should use


Steel Guitar web sites I'm running
Louisville Metro Steel Guitar Club
Manasota Steel Guitar Club Of Florida
Alabama Steel Guitar Association
Southern Steel Guitar Convention in South Carolina
Bob Callaway
Billy Robinson
Joe Turner
Leonard T. Zinn
Lynn Owsley
Danny Hammers


Amp Covers from
Leann Sharp of
                              Sharp Covers of Nashville             Click Picture


Tribo-Tone Tonebars
       7/8" 5.7oz             &           1"  6.3oz                       
Both Bars      3.5625 Long

I'm using this bar and there is nothing like it
Click the Bar to see  more


Life Member of R.O.P.E
Reunion Of Professional Entertainers

in Nashville Tennessee

Member of the Nashville Tennessee Steel Guitar Assoc
Formerly: North Tennessee Steel Guitar Assoc.

At www.NTSGA.com


Life Member of the




Member of the

 Ozark Steel Guitar Association


Member of the

Aloha International Steel Guitar Club


Member of the

At www.ManasotaSteelGuitarClub.com


Member of The

Also visit www.PSGA.org


Life Member of The

Also visit http://AlabamaSteelGuitar.net






Member #4087 of South Cars   Link to Web Site
Check in and ride the bus with us!

Amateur Radio Relay League



Member of ARRL            Link to ARRL Web Site

A-1 Operator Club Award

To all Brother Amateur Radio Masons We have a Masonic Gathering on Sunday evening
The Place Masonic Amateurs Gather
For good talk and great fellowship.

Click the Logo To Check Our Web Site
Fill out the PETITION and join us Sunday night

The purpose of this is to invite you to attend a weekly Gathering of Amateur Radio Mason
  Gathering in the
      *Masons* Conference on the EchoLink Internet system
and On The Air when connected via Links and Repeaters.

The Gathering takes place each Sunday evening
at 8:30pm Central Time / 9:30pm Eastern Time (Monday 02:30 UTC), 
and usually last for about an hour
to an hour and a half.

  All Amateurs Are Welcome

                                                      Fraternally: Danny Hammers 32 KCCH

All Hams are Welcome

Danny Hammers, Ph.D  W4MOP 
W4MOP-L Echolink on 223.52 MHz Simplex in
Floral City Florida

The N4PBV-L in Louisville
Permanently QRT, Due to Dave's Pasting


Don't forget to check out






W4MOP on QRZ.com


My Photography

Harmonica Squirrelie


My Video Channel
and YouTube


Family & Friends Photo Gallery


A Little About Us
And Map


Radios In
My Early Life

And Today


David Wayne's Memorial



Steel Guitar and
Other Links

This is a list of some of my favorite web sites I built
They are listed from the newest to the old the oldest
I also have several commercial sites not listed 

www.SouthernSteelConvention.com    - Southern Steel Guitar Convention in Saluda, SC

www.LynnOwsley.com    - Lynn Owsley Steel Guitarist for Ernest Tubb

www.JoeTurnerSteelGuitar.com    - Joe Turner Steel Guitarist from Starr, SC

www.LTZinn.com    - Leonard T. Zinn Steel Guitarist member Steel Guitar Hall of Fame

www.BillyRobinson.net    - Billy Robinson Artist / Steel Guitarist member Steel Guitar Hall of Fame 

www.Bob Callaway.com   - Bob Callaway Steel Guitarist / President Louisville Metro Steel Guitar Club

www.LouisvilleSteelGuitar.com    - Louisville Metro Steel Guitar Club

www.AlabamaSteelGuitar.net    - Alabama Steel Guitar Association "The Alabama Gang"

www.ManasotaSteelGuitarClub.com    - Manasota Steel Guitar Club in Bradenton, FL

www.TL2K.org    - Tranquility Lodge 2000 of Texas Chartered on the Moon

www.CitrusAs.com    - Citrus Model A Ford Car Club of Citrus County Florida

www.OcalaSR.com    - Ocala Scottish Rite Valley of Ocala Orient of Florida

www.MasonicGathering.net    - The Masonic Gathering Net of Ham Radio Masons

www.w4mop.com  or www.DannyHammers.com    - Danny Hammers w4mop Ham Radio of Floral City, Florida